Privacy Policy

Bright Bean Privacy Policy


Last Updated: Jul 19, 2023


Welcome to bright-bean.com, an e-commerce website operated by Palana LLC, doing business as "Bright Bean" (hereinafter referred to as "we," "us," or "our"). We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, disclose, and safeguard your information when you visit bright-bean.com and use our services. By accessing or using our website, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Information We Collect

We collect different types of information to provide and improve our services to you.


  1. Personal Information

When you visit bright-bean.com and make a purchase, we collect the following personal information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Physical address
  • Payment information (credit card numbers or other payment details)
  1. Device Information

We collect information about the device you use to access bright-bean.com, such as:

  • Version of web browser
  • IP address
  • Time zone
  • Cookie information
  • Sites or products you view
  • Search terms used
  • Interactions with the Site

This information is collected automatically using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels and helps us optimize our website and understand how users interact with it.

  1. How We Use Your Information

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To process your purchases, arrange for shipping, and provide order confirmations
  • To communicate with you regarding your orders and provide customer support
  • To optimize our website and improve your browsing experience
  • To send you promotional and marketing materials about our products and services (only if you have given your consent)
  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations

  1. Sharing Your Personal Information

To fulfill your orders and deliver the products directly to your specified address, we may share your personal information with our trusted partners. These partners include the suppliers and vendors who provide the products you purchase from bright-bean.com. Please rest assured that we only share the necessary information with these partners to complete the transaction and deliver the products to you.

  1. Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at:

Email: info@palana.co Address: 113 Cherry St PMB 27092, Seattle, Washington 98104-2205, US Phone: (800) 585-9512

  1. GDPR, Nevada Privacy Rights, and Privacy Provisions for California Residents
    1. GDPR (European Economic Area Residents)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), we process your personal information under the lawful bases of:

  • Your consent
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site
  • Compliance with our legal obligations
  • To protect your vital interests
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms

You have the right to access, correct, update, or erase your personal information held by us. To exercise these rights, please contact us using the information provided above.

  1. Nevada Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of Nevada, you have the right to request that we do not sell your personal information to third parties. To exercise this right, please contact us using the information provided above.

  1. Privacy Provisions for California Residents

If you are a resident of California, you have specific privacy rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). To learn more about these rights and how to exercise them, please review our separate CCPA Privacy Notice, which is available on our website.

  1. Retention of Your Personal Information

We will retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

  1. Cookies

We use cookies on our Site to enhance your browsing experience and provide our services. By continuing to use our Site, you consent to our use of cookies. You can control and manage cookies through your browser settings, but blocking cookies may affect the functionality of our website. For more information on cookies and how to manage them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

  1. Do Not Track

We currently do not respond to "Do Not Track" signals sent by your browser. We may update our practices in response to future developments related to Do Not Track mechanisms.

  1. Security Measures

We implement security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is entirely secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. Any updates will be posted on our website, and the effective date will be revised accordingly.

By using bright-bean.com, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as described herein.